Meet the Ironman 70.3 Pros competing in Cebu

August 02,2014 - 04:08 AM

We’d like you to meet the Ironman 70.3 Pros who will be competing on Sunday, August 3

Brent McMahon – Canada

1st Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 Boise

1st Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii

2nd Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 St. George

5th Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 California Oceanside

5th Place, 2013 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

1st Place, 2013 Subaru Saskatoon Triathlon PRO Race – The Chase

2nd Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Mont-Tremblant

2nd Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Boise

1st Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 St. George

6th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 California Oceanside

 

 

 

Cameron Brown- New Zealand

1st Place, on his 12th Ironman distance race, the 2014 Ironman Cairns

6th Place, 2013 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

2nd Place, 2012 Ironman Cairns

2nd Place, 2012 Ironman Asia-Pacific Championships Melbourne

3rd Place, 2012 Nutri-Grain Ironman 70.3 New Zealand

1st Place, 2012 New Zealand Half Ironman Championships

3rd Place, 2011 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

Ten-time Winner of Ironman New Zealand (2001-2005, 2007-2011) held in Taupa

1st Place, 2011 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Korea

 

 

 

 

Eric Watson – Australia

4th Place 2014 Century Tuna 5150 Philippines

9th Place, 2014 Challenge Taiwan

9th Place, 2014 Challenge Philippines

1st Place, Bunbury Olympic Distance

1st Place, Mandurah Olympic Distance State Champs

2nd Place, Australia Day Sprint Triathlon

1st Place, Rockingham Olympic Distance

20th Place, Ironman 70.3 Busselton

6th Place, Coles Bay Tasmanian Half Triathlon

7th Place, Metaman Half Triathlon

2nd Place, Albany Half Triathlon

 

 

 

Justin Granger – Australia

2nd Place, 2014 Challenge Taiwan

6th Place, 2014 Laguna Lang Co Triathlon

7th Place, 2013 Laguna Phuket Triathlon

5th Place, 2013 Century Tuna 5150 Philippines

7th Place, 2013 Safeguard Active 5150 Philippines

12th Place, 2013 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

11th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Burton – Australia

1st Place, 2014 WA Country Builders Albany Half Triathlon

1st Place, 2014 TriEvents Telstra Triathlon Series – WA Olympic Distance State Championships

1st Place, 2014 TriEvents Telstra Triathlon Series – City of Rockingham Triathlon

1st Place, 2014 Challenge Philippines

2nd Place, 2014 TriEvents Telstra Triathlon Series – City of Joondalup Triathlon #2

10th Place, 2014 Ironman Busselton 70.3

4th Place, 2014 Ironman Cairns

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Murphy- Australia

  2nd Place, 2014 Century Tuna 5150 Philippines

1st Place, 2014 Golden Triangle International Triathlon

2nd Place, 2014 Laguna Lang Co Triathlon

2nd Place, 2014 Challenge Philippines

5th Place, 2013 Safeguard Active 5150 Philippines

3rd Place, 2013 Century Tuna 5150 Philippines

2nd Place, 2013 Coles Bay Half Ironman 70.3 (Australia)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pete Jacobs – Australia

  1st Place, 2014 Huskisson Long Course Triathlon

2nd Place, 2013 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

3-time Champion, 2010-2012 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

1st Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast

1st Place, 2012 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sam Betten – Australia

  6th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships

9th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Geelong

13th Place, 2013 5150 St Anthony’s

19th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 US Professional Championships St George

7th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Florida

5th Place, 2013 5150 Coral Coast

9th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Cairns

1st Place, 2013 Julia Creek Dirt and Dust Triathlon

 

 

 

 

 

Belinda Granger- Australia

  2nd  Place, 2014 Century Tuna 5150 Philippines

1st Place, 2014 Challenge Taiwan

2nd Place, 2014 Laguna Lang Co Triathlon

1st Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii

1st Place, 2013 and 2012 Century Tuna 5150 Philippines

2nd Place, 2013 Safeguard Active 5150 Philippines

3rd Place, 2013 and 2012 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

2nd Place, 2012 Laguna Phuket Triathlon

 

 

 

 

 

Caroline Steffen – Switzerland

  1st Place, 2014 Century Tuna 5150 Philippines

1st Place, 2014 Ironman  Asia Pacific Championships Melbourne

5th Place, 2013 Ironman World Championship, Kona, Hawaii

1st Place, 2013 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

1st Place, 2012 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

1st Place, 2012 Ironman Asia Pacific Championship

2nd Place, 2012 and 2010 Ironman World Championship, Kona, Hawaii

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diminity-Lee Duke – Australia

   PRO Triathlete and Off-road Motorcycle Racer

2nd Pro Female 2014 Ironman 70.3 Cairns

4th Pro Female 2014 Ironman Australia

8th Pro Female 2014 XTERRA Asia Pacific Championship (1st Australian Female Champion)

3rd Pro Female 2014 Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya Malaysia

5th Pro Female 2014 Vaseline Men XTERRA Philippines Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katya Meyers – USA

PRO Triathlete and Endurance Coach

5th Place Female PRO, 2012 Ironman Mont-Tremblant

5th Place, 2011 Ironman Wisconsin

4th Place, 2011 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

1st Place, 2011 Solana Beach Triathlon

6th Place, 2011 Ironman France

3rd Place, 2011 Leadman Epic 250

 

 

 

 

 

Michelle Wu -Australia

   5th Place, 2014 Challenge Batemans Bay

7th Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 Geelong

7th Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 New Zealand Asia Pacific Champs

1st Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Taiwan

2nd Place, 2013 Ironman Japan

3rd Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Yeppoon

6th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Busselton, WA

3rd Place, 2013 Huskisson Long Course

5th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Geelong Australian Champs

6th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 New Zealand Asia Pacific Champs

 

 

 

Monica Torres – Philippines

  2nd Place, 2014 Century Tuna 5150 Philippines

1st Place, 2014 Challenge Philippines

3rd Place, 2013 Safeguard Active 5150 Philippines

5th Place, 2013 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

1st Place, 2009-2012 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines, Filipina Elite Category

1st Place, 2013 and 2012 century Tuna 5150 Philippines, Filipina Elite Category

1st Place, 2012 Nautica Malibu Triathlon

4th Place, 2012 Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines

 

 

Rebecca Hoshke – Australia

  2nd Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 Busselton (fastest bike split)

2nd Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 Geelong (fastest run split)

3rd Place, 2014 Challenge Half Melbourne

6th Place, 2014 Ironman 70.3 New Zealand

1st Place, 2013 Ironman Australia

1st Place, 2013 Challenge Forster

8th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 New Zealand Asia Pacific Championship

5th Place, 2013 Ironman 70.3 Cairns

7th Place, 2013 Ironman Switzerland (fastest female run split)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our regional newsletter

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.
Read Next

Disclaimer: The comments uploaded on this site do not necessarily represent or reflect the views of management and owner of Cebudailynews. We reserve the right to exclude comments that we deem to be inconsistent with our editorial standards.

TAGS: Australian, Cebu‬, Cobra Ironman 70.3 Philippines, Ironman Pro, Meet the Pros

Subscribe to our regional newsletter

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and
acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.