MCWD: Water for consumers along B. Rodriguez St. now safe for use

By: Doris C. Bongcac February 26,2019 - 12:37 PM

LOOK: The Metro Cebu Water District (MCWD) announced that they already lifted the Boil Water Advisory issued on consumers of their tap water, who live along B. Rodriguez Street in Cebu City, starting at 10 a.m. today, February 26.

In an advisory posted on their Facebook page at 12 noon today, MCWD said that water that flows on their pipes that were installed in the area were found safe for use.

“There is no more unusual odor and all water quality test results showed the water is safe and potable,” the MCWD advisory says.

MCWD issued the Boil Water Adviory on February 21,  following complaints from  consumers of an unusual odor in their water supply. This raised suspicions of possible water contamination in the area.

Read More: MCWD advises B. Rodriguez residents to boil water, avoid drinking even boiled water

 

Subscribe to our regional newsletter

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.
Read Next

Disclaimer: The comments uploaded on this site do not necessarily represent or reflect the views of management and owner of Cebudailynews. We reserve the right to exclude comments that we deem to be inconsistent with our editorial standards.

TAGS: advisory, boil, lifted, MCWD, water

Subscribe to our regional newsletter

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and
acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.